Get a chance to win a Vitamix blender & $250 ⟡ Free shipping over !
The origin of the coconut is controversial. Many historians believe that the coconut was first grown in Malaysia and Indonesia before spreading in all countries south of the equator. In India, coconut was known as kalpa vriksha, which means "the tree which provides all that is necessary for life.”
Today, coconut oil is widely used in lotions and cosmetics. An ancient tradition in India is to massage the scalp with coconut oil to help protect and strengthen hair, where as in Tahiti monoi is made by soaking Tiare flowers in coconut oil. Coconut oil is also a favourite of soap makers, as it has excellent foaming properties.
Use coconut oil to replace the fats (butter, olive oil, etc.) in your recipes. Coconut oil is very resistant to heat, meaning that it does not lose much of its nutritional value when heated, and it keeps longer than other oils.
Preserve in a cool dry place protected from light and humidity.
There is an Arab proverb that says, “If man was to live on earth with a single coconut tree, he would live happily and be happy for eternity.”